Mobile Menu

Hall of Fame

Boise State University’s Athletic Hall of Fame was founded to honor those who have made outstanding contributions to Bronco athletics.  Its purpose is to perpetuate the memory of the people who have brought distinction, honor and excellence to Boise State University. Plaques honoring the former Bronco greats are located in the Allen Noble Hall of Fame Gallery. The following is a list of all the honorees under the year in which they were inducted.

The Inductees

Class of 1982

1958 National Junior College Champion Football Team
1958 Football Team
Football
1980 Football Team
1980 Football Team
Football
Larry Jackson
Larry Jackson
Football
Tony Knap
Tony Knap
Coach
Edward Lodge
Edward Lodge
Football
Jim McMillian
Jim McMillian
Football
Billy Shaw
Billy Shaw
Skiing
Lyle Smith
Lyle Smith
Coach
Dave Wilcox
Dave Wilcox
Football

Class of 1983

Elaine Elliott
Elaine Elliott
Basketball
Curt Flisher
Curt Flisher
Track & Field
Richard Gardner
Dr. Richard Gardner
Physician
Bud Johnson
Bud Johnson
Wrestling
Dick Nelson
Dick Nelson
Football
Bill Pederson
Bill Pederson
Wrestling

Class of 1984

Ron Austin
Ron Austin
Basketball
Eugene Chafee
Dr. Eugene Chaffee
President
Don Hutt
Don Hutt
Football
Jake Jacoby
Jake Jacoby
Track & Field
Ben Jayne
Ben Jayne
Football
Gus Urresti
Gus Urresti
Football

Class of 1985

David Chandler
David Chandler
Wrestling
Pat House
Pat House
Baseball
Dee Pickett
Dee Pickett
Football
Doug Scott
Doug Scott
Football
John Smith
John Smith
Football

Class of 1987

JoAnn Burrell
JoAnn Burrell
Basketball
Steve Conner
Steve Conner
Basketball
Herb Halliwell
Herb Halliwell
Football
Gus Johnson
Gus Johnson
Basketball
Cedric Minter
Cedic Minter
Football
Randy Watson
Randy Watson
Wrestling
Mike Young
Mike Young
Coach

Class of 1988

Joe Aliotti
Joe Aliotti
Football
John Barnes
Dr. John B. Barnes
President
David Hughes
David Hughes
Football
Frank Taverbaugh
Frank Teverbaugh
Baseball
Kevin Wood
Kevin Wood
Wrestling
Rolly Woolsey
Rolly Woolsey
Football

Class of 1989

Scott Barrett
Scott Barrett
Wrestling
Frank Kaaa
Frank Kaaa
Football
Al Marshal
Al Marshall
Football
Rick Woods
Rick Woods
Football

Class of 1990

Michel Bourgeau
Michel Bourgeau
Football
Mike Houlton
Mike Holton
Football
Fred Miklancic
Fred Miklancic
Football
John Rade
John Rade
Football
Randy Trautman
Randy Trautman
Football

Class of 1991

Kipp Bedard
Kipp Bedard
Football
Carl Keever
Carl Keever
Football
Nacho Larracoechea
Nacho Larracoechea
Tennis
Bill Otey
Bill Otey
Basketball

Class of 1992

Stan Armstrong
Stan Armstrong
Wrestling
Terry Hutt
Terry Hutt
Football
Nick Panico
Nick Panico
Basketball
Gary Rosolowich
Gary Rosolowich
Football

Class of 1993

Markus Koch
Markus Koch
Football
Carmel Major
Carmel Major
Track & Field
Connie Thorngren
Connie Thorngren
Coach

Class of 1996

Chris Childs
Chris Childs
Basketball
Eugene Greene
Eugene Greene
Track & Field
Ed Jacoby
Ed Jacoby
Track & Field
Steve Muse
Steven Muse
Track & Field
Troy Kemp
Troy Kemp
Track & Field
Peter Kwiatkowski
Peter Kwiatkowski
Football
Wendall Lawrence
Wendell Lawrence
Track & Field

Class of 1999

Kelly Baker
Kelly Baker
Volleyball
Erik Helgeson
Erik Helgeson
Football
Frank Robinson
Frank Robinson
Football
Chris Thomas
Chris Thomas
Football

Class of 2001

Tricia Bader
Tricia Bader
Basketball
Charles Burton
Charles Burton
Wrestling
Kathy Karpel
Kathy Karpel
Track & Field
Greg Patton
Greg Patton
Tennis
Crystal Young
Crystal Young
Track & Field

Class of 2004

Gary Craner
Gary Craner
Trainer
Ernesto Diaz
Ernesto Diaz
Tennis
Michelle Schultz
Michelle (Schultz) Bell
Basketball
Jose Uribe
Jose Uribe
Track & Field
Lidiya Varbonavo
Lidiya Varbanova
Basketball
Julie Wagner
Julie Wagner
Gymnastics

Class of 2007

Roberto Bergersen
Roberto Bergersen
Basketball
Johnna Evans
Johnna (Evans) Sandow
Gymnastics
Bart Hendricks
Bart Hendricks
Football
John Keiser
Dr. John Keiser
President
Wesley Moodie
Wesley Moodie
Tennis
Jared Rome
Jared Rome
Track & Field
Kirk White
Kirk White
Wrestling